Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Introduction

Fronde Systems Group Limited including its subsidiary Fronde Australia Pty Limited) (we, us, our) complies with applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (together the “Law”) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable, living individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information which you may be required to disclose as part of accessing our website.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Law.  If you wish to seek further information on the Law, see www.privacy.org.nz for New Zealand or www.oaic.gov.au for Australia.

As part of accessing or submitting your personal information through this website, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy policy, including the collection, , use, and disclosure  of your personal information as set out further below.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Collection of personal information

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We collect technical information about users when they log on to, or visit the public version of, our website. This includes information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies, and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser.

If you have provided us with your email address, we track more detailed technical information, including information about the pages of our website that you visit, when, and how long you stay.

We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our website, to improve the way the website works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

We use a number of third-party analytics and marketing tools to help us collect this information, including Google Analytics, Pardot and Salesforce. Additionally there may be other third parties we disclose your personal information to (please refer to the “Disclosing your personal information” section below). For more information on how Google collects, uses, discloses and protects data when you use our website please see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products; and
  • third parties where you have authorised this (such as from referees when you apply for a vacant role) or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information to verify your identity and do the following:

  • to provide services and products to you;
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose);
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you;
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us;
  • to assess your application for a vacant role;
  • to assess your suitability for our Talent Pool;
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis) for marketing purposes; and
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim for any other purpose authorised by you or the Law.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group;
  • any business that supports our services and products, including;
    • any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system;
    • any person or organisation that provides marketing services to us;
    • data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products;
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you;
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information);
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);
  • any other person authorised by the Law or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency); or
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand or Australia. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand or Australia.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Law, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@fronde.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk and Fronde accepts no liability or responsibility for any loss or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information provided to us over the internet.